Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Having trouble with right ear. Gets irritated. Hearing test- normal. How to cure?

I am having troubles with my right ear it gets irritated regularly in particular to loud noise or if I speak loudly and seems to be constantly getting worst or I am getting frustrated with it more. I have had it for about 12 months . I have been to see a specialist who couldn't see anything at the first consultation appointment he sent me for a hearing test which was fine also. I can't handle it anymore its getting very frustrating in my everyday life.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi dear,
going by the history , i am a bit doubtful as to what you mean by "ear irritation".
in case you are referring to a humming or buzzing sound after a loud noise exposure, it may mean that you have may be in the process of developing damage to your inner ear due to noise exposure. in which case the audiogram will be normal in the early stages.
in case you mean itching or vibratory sense in the ear , it may be due to fungal infections of the external auditory canal.
as a remedy to both i would suggest the following:
avoid loud noise and try wearing ear muffs / ear plugs if noise is unavoidable.
avoid swimming / water entering the ear while in a shower..
avoid medications which are ototoxic (kindly consult your physician before stopping the drug)
topical antifungals are effective in case of fungal infections.
for further evaluation and to rule out allergies a detailed work up is needed.

allthe best and god bless

Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
due to use ofmobiles there is4k dip
the nerve resposnse to sound is less at 4 khz
and there is irritaion at 4 khz sound
this is due to noice trauma
or mobile and mobile towes near our locations
even if you dont use mobile and it is on the electromagnetic rays can damage the nerve at that frequency causing the tinnitus
if he damage is temporary it can come back after removing the rays and not using that instruments for 6 months
can use nerve tonics
try but if it doesnot recover you have to take all precaurions to prevent further damage
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor