Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Having toxoplasma. Took rovamycin forte. Blood test done. IGM increased. Cause of increased IGM after treatment?

I had been diagnoised having taxoplasma in november . my readings for IGM was 1.4. then when i took the reports again on Dec 31st it showed IGM was 1.26. then i took rovamycin forte tablet for 2 months. when i took blood test yesterday it read IGM as 2.3 . Why is it still showing positive ? Also pls tell me what could be the cause to increase after treatment ?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
just continue tablet and go for both IgM and IgG antibody also after 2 months it will take time to start immunity against toxoplasma and get other test done 4 side effect
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Anwaar Gul's  Response
may be toxoplasmosis ure having is resistant to rovamycin...try drugs pyrimethamine and sulfadiazine as a treatment may help lower ure igM levels..
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor