Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having tonsillitis. Developed frequent urination. Given penicillin. Suggest

My daughter aged 4.5 had tonsillitis 2 weeks ago and appeared to recover with no AB. She has started to develop frequent urunation but low volume. I took her to gp and was shocked to see her tonsils were really raw 2 weeks after 1st episode - at this point she was give penicillin. However, her urge to wee is really bad going 15 times per day at least - her urine has come back clear x 2 now. She is half way through the penicillin
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Record her body temperature, get urine- routine / microscopy done, serum creatininr and blood urea. Cause can e acute tonsillitis complication- nephritis/ septicaemia. advice- get throat culture and sensitivity done. change antibitic, with analgesics, saline gargles, avoid spicy and cold food

wish you early recovery
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor