Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Having tobacco addiction. Concerned about the occurrence of diabetes, HIV or oral thrush

am I talking to a real doctor? I m pretty sure I have oral thrush, but do not think I have an underlying health condition that caused it such as HIV or diabetes . I was chewing tobacco up until a few months ago in pouches. a lot of time I would reuse the pouches could bacteria built up on them, could that cause oral thrush?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your question...

Firstly, yes, you are talking to a real doctor. All doctors at Healthcare Magic are genuine medical practitioners, registered with in respective countries.

Oral thrush is caused due to a fungal (yeast) infection - Candida. There can be several causes for oral thrush e.g. immune deficiencies (like HIV, in people undergoing chemotherapy, etc.) systemic diseases like diabetes or due to persistent local irritation and inflamation (like dentures, smoking, tobacco chewing, etc.)

It is possible that your tobacco chewing habit could be a reason for your oral thrush. However, it is advisable to consult a doctor to get yourself properly examined. And remember tobacco chewing can cause many adverse health consequences, including the risk for oral cancer. So, please refrain from this habit.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor