Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having tiny bruise across wrist. Suffering from severe arythmia. Taking metoprolol. Cause?

I have had several picc lines put in over the past week one leaving tiny red bumps spread across my wrist with the bruise. None of the others have the bumps. What could it be. After this... The first one during labour and delivery...12 hrs later I experienced an unexplained and severe arythmia which lasted for 3 days until now treated with metoprolol. Could thus be a result of the red bumpy iv?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
go for platelet count and BT CT..your erythema to be ruled out by simple blood test ..cbc and bt ct...whether it is of infective of origin or other causes...meanwhile you apply simple calamine lotion...if it is not responding with routine antihistamins and antibiotic course you need further investigation to rule out any underlying auto immune disorder...
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor