Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having tingling feeling in left arm, left leg, which is progressing to twitching, numbness. Could this is be stroke or MS?

My friend who is fit and 46 yrs old, started having tingling in his left arm and left leg, now he is suffering twitching in them and the tingling is progressing to numbness . He has never had a health concern until now, and i am worried. He is worried it is MS or a stroke , i don t want to agree but i am worried he may be right ?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Unconnected areas / one side only / progressive - all suggest possible brain or spinal cord involvement.
Your friend may be right / he should be seen by a neurologist / MRI may be needed...

There could be other explanations, like anxiety - which however ought to be an exclusion diagnosis...
Early diagnosis / time is important in many situations...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor