Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Having thrush after taking antibiotics. Unbearable burning, itching after using vaginal capsules. Normal?

Hello, after a 7 day course of antibiotics , I have thrush,which I am prone to. The pharmacy gave me Gyno-Daktarin 400mg 3 vaginal capsules, which I am not familiar with. The first night of treatment, I had occasional burning and itching. Tonight is the second night, and the burning / itching is practically unbearable. The medication that came out after only an hour of use, felt as though it was burning the skin. I washed off the outside area as it was unbearable. Is this reaction normal to this medication? What should my next step be? Keeping in mind that it is 1am in the morning here. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  5209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Its normal reaction to the medicine & will subside within 2-3 days, don't worry.
For the time being you can apply any moisturizing lotion locally to relieve burning & itching. If you are having any antiallergic medicine, you can safely take it.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor