Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Having thrown up, vomiting, stomach bug, tired, constipation. Should I be concern?

Hi. It has been 1 year since I have thrown up. I m an adult male 44 yrs old. I ve recently gone through a cycle of vomiting which I thought was a stomach bug. I was sick on 11/28, 12/17, 12/20, 12/23, and today. The day before I get sick I feel fine and very hungry. The day that I get sick I feel tired, sometimes constipated, and just not quite right in my stomach. I do feel momentarily relieved with a bowel movement . When I throw up it usually is the glass of water that I just drank. I feel much better once I throw up but very tired. I am concerned since I don t see this as natural.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi...take a course of antibiotic and ppi with antiemetic... if it still dosent resolves get an endoscopy done to rule out any obstruction..

Dr. Ashish Verma
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor