Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having throat pain, difficulty swallowing saliva, cough with sputum. Taken sinarest, amoxil. Treatment options?

Hi doctor i am suffering from severe throat pain,not able to swallow my saliva from past 2 days had fever(38.2),palpable lymph nodes too , no running nose,but cough sometimes which is painful with sticky transparent sputum , taken sinarest, amoxil was started but now not able to take tablets... Never had this severe form :( your advise is of great help thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
You are having upper respiratory infection viral pharyngitis or common old. It is usually viral but it can be superimposed by bacterial infection. It can spread to your lungs causing pneumonia or chest infection.Pain on swallowing is because of Congestion and Inflamation of Throat.
Take a bed Rest
Take Plenty of fluids
Saline Gargle
Have Hot baths
Avoid smoking
Use analgesics like paracetamol to relieve pain
Use Nasal decongestants

Visit your specialist for further evaluation and rule out any bacterial infection.

Hope it helps.
Take Care!

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I think you might need higher antibiotics and good oral care. Please consult your emergency physician or if available your general physician for more help. I hope you are taking your medications as suggested as well. Hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Sore throat,difficulty in swallowing and fever.All these are symptoms of pharyngitis that is infection of throat.It is usually allergic with superadded bacterail infection.The treatment you have taken is right but consultation with an ENT specialist is advisible, who may be able to examine you to determine exact cause of pharyngitis.He may take throat swab for culture sensitivity and may change the antibiotic or may add anther antibiotic.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor