Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Having throat cancer. Stinging, numbing feeling on tongue like dabbed perfume on it. Reason?

I have throat cancer and am bothered by perfume-like breath.It was a total laryngetomy. It is hardly noticeable in the morning but as I start burping or when I place my thumb over my stoma to talk it begins to get worse.There seems to be a stinging ,numbing feeling on my tongue ,almost like I put a dab of perfume on it . Any ideas?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
You have not mentioned your treatment history in detail. Whether radiotherapy was given or not should be mentioned. On radiotherapy sometimes due to mucosal damage some abnormal sensation results. Total laryngectomy generally is not responsible for abnormal breath. Anyway, it should be carefully examined whether an olfactory hallucination is there or not. Visit an otorhinolaryngologist's office for detailed locoregional examination.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor