Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Having thick white discharge, irregular periods, cramps and bloating. Pregnant?

Hi there, For the past 4-5 days, I ve had thick white discharge . I ve never had discharge that thick before; almost two weeks ago I had unprotected sex around the time that I should have gotten my period. Note: my period is known to be irregular. I ve yet to see my period, although I have some cramps , and bloating . Can this be early signs of pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

While the chance of pregnancy is definitely a consideration, if you had conceived 2 weeks ago, it is unlikely that you would be having pregnancy related symptoms this early. So, in answer to your question, no I do not think that these are signs of a pregnancy.

In addition, it sounds like you might have a yeast infection which can be treated over-the-counter. When you pick up the yeast medication, get a pregnancy test as well and check now and again in 1-2 weeks. If your cycles remain irregular, contact your doctor!

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
As you have irregular periods, it is not possible to calculate your ovulation period without any tests. Since you had the unprotected intercourse about the time you were expecting your period, it is unlikely that you could have conceived. Thick white discharge is not an indication of pregnancy; it may indicate excess estrogen in the body or if associated with foul smell or irritation, a vaginitis. You can get a blood test for pregnancy followed by a trans-vaginal sonogram and see a specialist for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor