Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having tenderness, itchiness, achiness in arm after giving blood for tests during pregnancy. Matter of concern?

Hello I had bloods taken 2 days ago for iron levels at my 28wk midwife appointment, normally I end up feeling faint but didn t and was over and done quicker, once I held cotton ball on for a little bit she put a plaster on it felt funny so I looked n I hadn t clotted and filled plaster, once plaster was off and held cotton on for bit longer it stopped and another plaster placed but I felt faint which was unusual for me to faint at blood as I had already had my first child n hemorrhage after afterbirth and only faint from blood lose but now were blood was taken it is tender which I know is normal but its very itchy n aches when bend or use my arm should I be concern??
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, looks like you have developed a hematoma due to improper collection technique or due to not giving proper care after phlebotomy or blood collection. you could apply hot fomentation, keep your limb in slightly elevated position, use an anti-inflammatory tablet and apply thrombophobe ointment over the area if there is hematoma or blackning. If the area becomes red or swollen or you develop fever or any other symptoms then consult a doctor for signs of infection and treat accordingly with antibiotics. Take care
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Archana Singh's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Itching and slight pain in movement are the normal findings . So no need to worry , it will subside by itself in few days.
Vasovagal attacks you are having are due to fear of blood.
Take care
Hope it helps..
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor