Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Having tender lower right eyelid and bruise. Should I be concerned?

Hello Dr.

I awoke Friday with a very tender lower right eyelid. I wear contacts and CAN in fact sleep in them....that being said, I had no visible irritation or discoloration with the problematic eye. Come Sunday morning, no more tenderness at all yet a visible bruise under my right eye where it was once tender. The bruise has gotten darker one day later yet still no other indication or pain. I HAVE not been wearing a contact in that eye. Should I be concerned to the point of schedulibg an apt? Since theres no discomfort Im less concerned however I am still concerned. Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
one should never sleep with lenses- it is like inviting problems.

avoid contact till the bruise is apparently harmless. Can be due to rubbing, mild allergy or overnight wear of lens.

it will decrease by cold compreses n tear substitute like refresh tears. If there is alteration of vision or no improvement in a week time,then concult a specialidt
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor