Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Having tender breast, lower back pain, increased hunger, fatigue. Is it signs of pregnancy?

Hi, I am 36 years old trying to oneive from past month. I take thyronorm 25mcg and my last periods started on 1st Feb. we had icourse on 10, 11, 13, 14 and 15th Feb. I had tender breast and lower back pain , increased hunger and fatigue . However today I have started bleeding . Today is 26th Feb. I started with Thyronorm on 12th Feb. my cycles are regular for 28 days. I have started bleeding withinn 25 days. Is this the sign of pregnancy or not? Please help
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Menstrual disturbances can sometimes occur during the early part of treatment with thyroxine. Normal bleeding is not a feature of pregnancy. As you had intercourse during mid-cycle, if you happen to have regular ovulatory cycles, you should expect to conceive. This can be confirmed/excluded by a serum beta-hCG test only as urine tests are of no significance at this stage. You should take the help of a gynecologist as a physical examination may be necessary. Hope your query is clarified. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor