Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Having temperature and headache with nausea. Had oral cancer before

I have had a flu like illness for 6 days. The first 3 days I had an elevated temperature, now normal and very bad headache. Yesterday I felt much better but today I have a painful chest and nausea . I feel hungry but food won t go down. I have a very bad taste in mouth and fatigue. I am 59 and had oral cancer 4 years ago and precautionary lymphectomy 2 years ago, but all clear at last clinic 1 month ago. I am on medication for a stomach ulcer. I don t have access to my family dr. at the moment as I am away from home. I feel generally miserable! Do I now need an antibiotic?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
It seems that you got viral fever as it subsided by itself.
If your problem of bad taste and nausea continued then go for blood testing to rule out viral or infection.
Take plenty of liquids,light diet and full rest.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.In the absence of fever and cough you do not need antibiotics.In case you have fever,vomiting and you do not recovery well in couple of days you need to visit your doctor.Take more of fluids,proper rest and light diet.Take symptomatic treatment for time being.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 17 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor