Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having symptoms of stomach viral. Had stomach infection previously. Scheduled for bloodwork. Anything serious?

hello, I am 46, i have always been pretty well, until lately. I have had what seems like a stomach viral. Although, I have had no fever, i have had, stomach cramps , hurting and some bloating . I have also had at least 1-7 times a day vomiting , with 2-3 intervals of only eating maybe 4 soda crackers and still being sick. Only drinking H20. There is no definate patterns. When trying to eat, I get sick. If i only take my meds of am, I get sick. I have lost 12 lbs in almost 3 wks and not even tried. I have always eaten, and been overweight . This not eating and being sick and vomiting is NOT me. It takes an act of Congress for me to throw up. It has become a daily habit. and the past 2 days i have been able to keep food down, which is a plus. Last sept., i had an infection in the lining of my stomach. severe cramping etc. this started out similar and had heartburn , indigestion, etc. but then cleared off and now just SiCK! ANY SUGGESTIONS PLEASE/ THIS IS WORRYING ME. I AM SCHEDULED TO DO BLOODWORK! AFRAID OF CANCER AND ALMOST POSITIVE I HAVE SOMETHING BAD. SCARED!!!
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Gastrointestinal infection usually does not last for so long. So as you definitely are not improving, it is necessary for you to seek medical help as soon as possible.
Such symptoms can be caused by bowels obstruction due to inflammatory bowels disease or colon cancer, stomach ulcers and narrowing due to chronic inflammation, stomach cancer. If your abdominal pain is more in the upper right quadrant, and radiates to the back, gallstones or acute pancreatitis is possible.

I suggest you to do not wait anymore and visit your doctor as soon as possible. Blood work, liver tests, abdominal X-ray and ultrasound should be performed at first. Upper GI endoscopy and colonoscopy (depending of which disease is more possible) should be considered.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor