Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Having symptoms of schizophrenic. Should I continue medicines or go for some test?

sir , i have married for 5 month to a women who shows a symptom of locking her into room, not social,teling lies unknowingly,last 4-5 days she is showing symptom - angry,saying slang languge ,having thyroid ,writing note book disorderly. Shown doctors,today &he has given medicine like( arip mt 10,lithosun 300,lonazep MD0.5 mg). But i dought that she is schizophrenic, should i continue the medicine or go for some test. kindly please advice me immediately.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
to confirm the diagnosis of schizophrenia do rorsharch test and mmpi -2. ..these are psychometry test.. but very helpful to confirm the diagnosis..
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor