Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Having symptoms of pregnancy.Getting short periods. Pregnancy test negative. Am I pregnant, reason for symptoms?

i think im pregnant because i have some of the signs like bloating , headaches , backache , going to the toilet alot more, im gaining weight, tender breasts, and the bottom bit of my belly is a little tender and feels a bit hard and i have noticed my heart beat is diffrent because i can see the beats on my belly. just lately i have been feeling movement in the bottom bit of my belly and what feels like kicks. i have been having periods but not my usual 5days, its only for 2-3 days. i have done pregnancy tests but says negative. even thought im still sort of getting my period i feel pregnant with in my self. i have 3 children already, so i know the pregnancy feeling. so my question is do u think im pregnant? if not whats going on with me?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
symptoms you said can be seen in premenstrual syndrome also,
you cannot feel baby kicking in early pregnancy,
one possibility for your features is spurious pregnancy, you may be afraid of getting pregnancy,
you better visit gynecologist,
undergo blood test for pregnancy,
ultrasound examination which will rule out the possibility of pregnancy,
you may get periods in few days if not you can go for tablets for withdrawal bleeding after consulting your doctor.
take care.

Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor