Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Having symptoms of pregnancy. HPT negative. Delayed heavy brownish periods. Pregnancy chances?

My boyfriend and I have always been safe when it comes to sex. Lately the condoms have been causing me pain so we started using the pull out method. A month later I was late for my cycle. I started eating more, having frequent trips to the bathroom, my stomach would have cramps , I would get dizzy, I sleep more, and I had some white vaginal discharge . I began to do research and thought I might be pregnant. So I took an at home pregnancy test and it came back negative. I waited a few more days and then i got my cycle. It wasn t the same as my usual cycle though. It was heavier and had a brownish tint to it. Somedays it is heavy and some days it is light. I still have all the symptoms I had before I got it. Am I pregnant or is this just an extremely late cycle?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Its just a late period.As the period get delayed more endothelial tissue is laid and its natural to have increased flow from normal.White vaginal discharge is due to mild vaginal infection due to frequent sexual contact.Because of excess food and water intake you are sleeping more and using bathroom frequently.There's nothing to worry.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor