Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Having symptoms of HIV. Test done, result non reactive. Need for retesting?

Hi I m a 33 year old bi male. I suspected I contracted HIV . Symptoms where achy joints, fatigue , burning sensation on back of arms. Also swollen tonsils and sore throat off and on. No rash and no fever. I waited 5 months and 2 weeks b4 I got tested. It came back non reactive. One and a half years later I was just told I had urethritis and molluscum contagious. I stress over this every day. I also have small white itchy bumps on my fingers, along with flaky skin on my elbow. Do I need to be retested ? I know 6 months after possible exposure would give a definite answer pos or neg. Plz help I worry my test were wrong.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello.Thanks for the question.Your current symptoms are not very typical of HIV.And even a test at 5 months 2 week is quiet reliable.So I think you need to relax and stop worrying.To relieve your anxiety you can get retested,but I don't think that is absolutely needed.Regards
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor