Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having swollen tonsils, frequent ear infection, red bump seen in mouth. What is going on?

i dont get to see a nose throat and ear dr for two months because thats the dr my medical chose and hes booked. in the mean time i was wondering, iv had extremly swollen tonsils and ear infectioms back to back for 6 months and been taking antibiotics every two weeks; i have small bumos i can feel with my tongue all over my tonsils and back of throat. just yesterday a red bump appeared on yhe roof of my mouth near the back of my throat. what do you think is going on? what maybe is the underline problem that could be causing all these symptoms and am i going to be okay for anoyher 2 months untill i see the dr?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  7889
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you are having recurrent attack of tonsillitis.
Go for throat swab examination for culture and sensitivity test to know the exact causative organisms and antibiotics affecting against it.
After report go for long course of specific antibiotic after consulting your doctor.
Change your food style.
Avoid fried, junk food and cold drinks.
Do regular antiseptic gargles.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Vaishali Mehta's  Response

I am sorry you aren't able to see your ENT Specialist for 2 months.
Will try to help you out in the meantime by answering your query. From your history, you seem to be having recurring infections of the tonsils. The bumps at the back of tongue and throat; could be the lingual tonsils and lymphoid tissue in the throat which have become big in size due to repeated infections.
My advice to you would be to avoid cold foods which could precipitate an infection. Take nutritious diet and use antiseptic mouth gargles for better oral hygiene. If you are having recurrent infections, your doctor will advise you to undergo removal of the tonsils. Hope this helps.

Take care
Dr Vaishali Mehta

Take care,
Dr Vaishali Mehta
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sriram Nathan's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I have gone through your symptoms and understood your concern

Since you have recurrent throat infections and since your tonsils are enlarged it is likely that the tonsils are the basic cause for all your problems.
Your ENT may also examine you and tell you the same. He may initially advice medications and if that does not work out then he may advice you for a tonsillectomy for a permanent cure.

Meanwhile do not worry about the small bumps which may not mean anything other than infected follicles or papillae. In case the bumps are increasing in number, size or symptoms then consult your doctor.

Take only warm fluids, do not strain when you speak and avoid spicy or oily food

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor