Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having swollen, tender, collar bone. EKG showed panic, anxiety disorder. Suggestions?

I went to the doctors yesterday because I had a swollen tender collar bone, it felt like it was broken and crushed together and the pain goes through my sternum to. She ignored everything i told her, check my heart and lungs they sounded fine, oxygen level at 100%, blood pressure and pulse perfect but randomly they ran a ekg and i have panic disorder and anxiety and my anxiety was very high when they took the ekg they told me it was fine and normal then 10 minutes later was like oh it is not fine the muscle are in large on your left side something does not make sense i was medically cleared then all of a sudden I am not but she sent me on the way saying she is not concerned and do not worry but heres a test to get if you want. What i want to know is can a ekg be thrown off by my anxiety or medication and could she have read it wrong, they only ran it once.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see you went to your Doctor for a swollen tender collar bone and got an EKG done there. Although the results of the EKG that you have mentioned here are not clear, we can make out that the you have hypertrophy (large muscles) of the left side of your heart. This is commonly seen in some individuals and is not a cause for concern. An EKG can sometimes be misinterpreted if you are taking some drugs like Digoxin and Beta Blockers, which I assume you are not taking. If you could let us know about the other test the Doctor has prescribed, we could guide you in a better way. Hope this helps
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor