Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Having swollen foreskin after the surgery for paraphimosis

I had surgery today for paraphimosis . The surgeon left while I was still recovering from the nitrous oxide, so I was unable to talk to her properly about what I need to do next. I would like to know if there are any dangers I should be looking out for now that I have had the operation. My foreskin is a real mess as she had to remove a section of skin to return it to its original position. I have noticed that there seems to be a lot of blood clotting right at the end of the foreskin and the foreskin still seems a little swollen. Also when I urinate, it flows out between the stitches, instead of flowing out where it normally would. I am just wondering whether these things are normal or whether I need to go back to the hospital to get them to check up on it. Also I am concerned that if I have an erection in my sleep, the paraphimosis will occur again. Is this a legitimate concern for someone who has just had this surgery?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response
Well i had a 'Paraphimosis' operation yesterday,i feel slight pain just before i start urinating but then its good and painless. As for erection...i got that too and i didn't noticed anything wrong with my penis when it 'got down',so i say you are fine.
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor