Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having strep throat and yeast infection. Have ITP. Will monistat affect the platelet count?

I have Idiopathic Thrombocytopenia Purpura (ITP) which means my immune system takes platelets. My platelet count is currently normal. I have been on antibiotics for a week for strep throat and have a yeast infection. I have been reading that Monistat might not be good for my platelets. Is there any medicine for yeast infection which doesn t cause thinning of the blood?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Thank you for your question.
From the literature search that I have done, I can tell you that monistat does not have any effect on platelet count so you can safely use it.
Kindest Regards
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor