Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having strep, rashes on body, taking antibiotics and prenisone. Suggestions?

My daughter is 10 diagnosed with strep taking antibiotic also taking prenisone for poison ivy rash on face. 20mg 3times a day then step down. Rash on face is decreaseing but a rash with little tiny bums forming on outside of hand and ankle Also, brush like area above her upper lip small but visiable. couple of similar areas on inside of hand. Please advise. One more complete day on antibiotic and now one dat left on 20 mg predisone twice daily then 3 days once daily
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Nothing to worry.
You are on the right track.
Just complete the doses of antibiotics and steroid.
If she is still symptomatic, apply topical calamine lotion or take antihistaminic tablets.
I think she will be OK in the next few days.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor