Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Having stomach spasms after gall bladder removal. Did endoscopy, biopsy. Can online doctor help?

hi i had my gallblaer out last year and i have been having stomace spasams since iv had a endoscopy today and thay have took some biopsys. on my disscharge letter it says gastric biopsy taken for c/o what does that mean and it say it again at the bottom of the letter if c/o positive suggest hp eradication then it says although symptoms could be related to sod please can you tell me what this means thank you
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
During endoscopy,they might have seen ulcer/ulcers.
C/O means complain of.
You might be complaining of pain in the upper abdomen.
If the biopsy comes positive for H.pylori ,you have to take course of Anti h.pylori therapy.
Nothing to worry
Avoid spicy foods,caffeine products,cool drinks etc.
These ulcers have no relation with gall bladder surgery.
If you come back with biopsy report,i will clarify further
Wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor