Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having stomach pain. Done with ultrasound of abdomen. Result showing thickened endometrium. Reason?

hi doctor my sister remarks as a result ultrasound normal sized uterus and ovaries thickened endometrium cant rule out early pregnancy fluid in the culdesac ,other findings culdesac;with minimal fluid no gestational sac nor complex mass seen at the time of scan,doctor she is suffering stomach ache in right lower abdomen,pls help me to know hw this is syptoms came from,have a nice day doctor godbless
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Well endometrium goes through phases, its thickness is different in every stage of cycles. In youn woman such pain usually comes from pelvic organ disorders but also bowel,appendix and bile ducts disorders should be considered. If she has prolonged bleeding or cramps during periods she should do hormonal tests to see is there any abnormality. If not then CT scan should be done to vizualize more precisely. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor