Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Having stomach ache. Had endoscopy. Found to be infected with Helicobacter pylori bacteria. Have chronic gastritis and hiatus hernia. Treatment?

Good afternoon, doctor
Last year I started off with a stomach ace like in July I just let it go then it died down .then I noticed every time I went out for a few drinks that stomach ache would start again . I still didn’t go see a doctor
After a few months that stomach ache just started going nonstop and after all this time I did not vomit or have any diarrhea till I started having a funny sower taste in my mouth .When I saw the doctor
I had and endoscopy done i was told I was infected with the Helicobacter pylori bacteria plus I have Chronic gastritis and hiatus hernia
My question is how long does it last for? Since I took so long to get it checked out
And as I can remember I dated a girl who complained about stomach problems could I have gotten the H.pyloti from her?

Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Helicobacter pylori is a not contagious so need not to worry.
As far as concerned about treatment it depends upon many factors and depends upon treating doctor and symptomatic relief.
Usually course of 3-4 weeks is sufficient .
But important thing is AVOIDANCE .
If you use alcohol ,fried food ,junk food, excessive drugs, sweets, they will aggravate the condition.
Consult a physician and get his opinion and treatment.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Get well soon.
Dr. HET.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor