Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Having star bursts after getting LASIK done. Burning eyes in wind. Worried

hi My power minus 5.25 cylindrical both the eyes all tests were done I was fit for lazik, I got my lazik bladeless done its my 61st day, iam having star bursts which are very firm, Iam looking at one light just to know any improvement on daily basis buy the rays what I see every day they are the some times less some times firm, and when iam in dull lightning vision is very dull mild coulour less however I don’t had this proble immedieatley after lazik the CFL bulb are too srong from near and from far they have glare I don’t had this problem early first few weeks. if i’am in light then vision is good but how ever there is light glare at mrgs and at night around o, but very mild. My doctor says it can be due to dry eyes I need to wait for 3-4 months. When ever I go outdoor even for 1-15 mins I feel my eyes are getting blowed they burn and gets stained immedieatly. My doc said during 2nd month I have 19-20 vision and it will get better, star burst and glare will dissaper. I work in fornt of system for 9hrs daily. I feel very stressed and stained. Things are not crip and clear as how I use to see through glasses, when there is bright light or at afternoon vision is very good. Please clear my doubts iam very much worried. I got my lazik done at Vasan bangalore
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Sanghi, Hi, The history what you have given suggest Post Lasik complications like dry eye syndrome, high order aberrations.etc.First of all post LASIK you may suffer from dry eye syndrome as while making the flap the corneal nerves are damaged and it takes almost 6 months to regenerate.So you need to put artificial tears for atleast 6 months.You too are working for long hours in systems which causes dry eye.Second thing is the star burst phenomenon may be due to high order aberration if customised LASIK is not done or due to subepithelial or interphase haze.A low dose of steroid is given for 2 months for the haze to settle.The only advise I can suggest you now is to just wait and watch for the symptoms to settle.Use lubricating drops and do hot fomentation.Take breaks while working on computers for long hours.Use photo chromatic glasses when you go out in sun.....TC ...Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor