Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Having spots on thighs, bottom, arms. Scarred, itchy and yellow. Prescribed doxycycline. Cause? Cure?

My name is jason , i have spots on my bottom and some on the top of my thighs and my groin and on my arms theres not loads of them bt they dont go away and some of them have scarred me , i went to my gp a while back and he gave me doxycycline which i didnt take tidy and i think this could be the cause of these spots not going , they do itch and sometimes create a yellow head on them , i just dont like them and think they may be passing on to other people as they seem to itch when im around ??
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello Jason,
Thanks for your query.
It looks like you are suffering from folliculitis and hence doxycycline was prescribed.This is most frequently caused by a bacteria called Staphylococcus causes an inflammation in the hair follicles.
In certain cases of wide spread infection a systemic anti biotic is required to eradicate infection.
I would advise you not to touch or squeeze them.Minimize friction by wearing loose fitted clothes.
Take bath with an anti bacterial soap like Triclosan.Start the Doxycycline and complete the course.
You can use an anti bacterial cream like Mupirocin, Fusidic acid on the infected areas twice daily.
Hope this is helpful.
Take care!
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor