Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having spot below breast. Tested positive for Dermatofibrosarcoma Protuberans. Surgery? Life threatening?

Hello, I just recently had a spot removed below my breast. It came back and was tested positive for Dermatofibrosarcoma Protuberans. My concern is that my surgan said to come back for surgery in 2 weeks. He never explained what it was or what to expect. So I done my on research. I was wondering if I should get a second opinion before having surgery again and is it life threating.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans is diagnosed with a biopsy, when a portion of the tumor is removed for examination.I think your surgeon had removed partly for biopsy purpose.After biopsy report now he want to remove whole part.
Don't worry ask him about your confusion.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor