Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Having sore throat, twinges and cramping after ovulation. Pregnancy chances? Delayed periods

I am currently 4 days late for AF and tracked my OV with OPKs, although never confirmed with BBT . MY tests have show ntracked egative up until yesterday. Last night I started having a sore throat and still have it today. I have read that can be an early pregnancy sign. I have had other syptoms such as twinges mild dull cramping after ovulation . My cycle is usually 30 days and im now on cylce day 34. I can not go get a blood test done so that is not an option. I guess my question is COULD i be pregnant but just get a late BFP?
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
there are chances that ovulation might have happened,
some urine pregnancy test kits cannot detect HCG levels in early pregnancy.
so you repeat the test after 2 to 3 days.
other cause could be delayed periods as you told,
after the test if that comes negative you better take tablets for withdrawal bleeding after consulting your doctor.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor