Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Having sore throat, feels like lump in throat. Should I worry?

I have got a really sore throat and have had it since friday. I was working in a not very well ventilated building that had just been painted for 6 hours that day. Should i worry or do anything about it or just wait and see if it passes? It is not scratchy, but feels like a lump in my throat like when you try not to cry but stops hurting so much when i eat. It only really hurts when i swallow and yawn.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

If it is just a lump like feeling in the throat with an obvious trigger (exposure to paint) then in all probability you do not have anything to worry about.
You might just be having an acute pharyngitis.
Drink lots of warm fluids and avoid cold/oily or spicy foods
Also do not strain while you speak

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 16 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor