Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having sore throat, cough, stuffy nose and fever. Had flu, hpv and meningitis shot. Guide

My daughter has been sick for 4 days now with sore throat, cough, stuffy nose and fever on and off, I took her to the dr 2 days ago but they said she doesn't have strep throat but now she's having nose bleeds x1day? Oh and I forgot to mention that she was given a flu, hpv and meningitis shot the day I took her to the dr
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your query at HCM
i can feel your concerns ,
It can be a viral infection
you should give her antiallergics and antibiotics after consulting your doctor.
Avoid soft drinks and ice creams.
Start with honey and green tea to drink.
For fever give paracetamol 6 hourly
Get the nose examined by an ENT doctor. if any query
i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Dr. Imran Hussain
Answered: Tue, 4 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor