Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Having sore throat and slight headache. Not able to speak due to pain. Presence of yellow phlegm. Chest pain after cough. Took medication

I am having sore throat and slight headache . The extent of throat ache is that I am not able to speak in fear of pain. Yellow phlegm seen when i spit. And pain in the chest lasting 20 seconds after I cough , hence I don t cough so often. I ve got droxy-500mg and Sinarest (paracetamol-500mg). Which is advisable and what do you make of my health now.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
IT IS ACUTE SINUSITIS PARACETAMOL 500 MGM IS NOT ADVISABLE IN THESE CASES AS IT DRIES UP EVERYTHING AND CAUSES DRY IRITATING COUGH'YOU TAKE METROGYL 200 MGM TWICE A DAY
WITH TAB MONTAIR FX(MONTELUCAST AND FEXOFENADINE COMBINATION)TWICE A DAT'SYP VENTROLIN 1/2 TO 1 TSF TDS
AND MEFTAL/DICLOFENIC SOS FOR HEACHE AND FEVER'MATY TAKE 2 WEEK TO RESOLVE
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor