Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having sore mouth, blisters on tongue after an abdominal surgery. Could this be yeast infection? Suffer from COPD

my mother had emergency abdominal surgery 2 weeks ago... they didn t allow her to eat until her bowels woke up and that was a week later... but her mouth is so sore... white blister like on tongue, lips blistered and rough and very sore, and sores in mouth and roof... can t eat or drink anything without burning pain! Some say it s not yeast and some say it is... giving lidocane on a sponge to deaden... also swish and swallow Nystatin ..helps some... she also takes updrafts for her copd that drys her mouth. She is still on antibiotics... what can help her to heal her mouth and eat?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Why does she take an antibiotic? 2 weeks after surgery there is no need to take any antibiotic if the wound heals property and there is no complications.
You need to know that whole digestive tract (starting from the mouth) is protected by good bacteria. This bacteria prevent bad bacteria and fungi to grow.

Answering your question, yes this can be yeas infection. It sounds like it.
Acid reflux or leucoplakia can be the reason as well.

I suggest your mother to consult your doctor about stopping an antibiotic. She should wash her mouth with antiseptics (Octanidine agents work great) and or antifungal medicines (like Fluconazole). She should also start probiotic treatment and add yogurts to her diet. If it wont help, she should see her doctor.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor