Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Having some perimenopause symptoms. Long period with heavy clotting. How to normalize?

I m 46, female, and having some perimenopause symptoms. ( Night sweats , warm flashes, insomnia , irregular periods). This month my period is 2 weeks thus far, and I m still having fairly heavy clotting (which in general is not unusual, but I ve never had a period this long.) I really don t want to panic and mostly would like a little reassurance? I ll mention it to my doc at next exam, but is this an alarming matter demanding quicker action?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Such type of menstrual disturbances are common as you are nearing your menopause.
You just need to relax and take it positively.
Consult your Gynecologist and discuss about use of HRT for the above mentioned symptoms.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor