Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Having small round patch on toe. Not increasing or decreasing. Is it tumour, parasite or flesh eating bacteria.

Dear Sir, I have seen an small round skin patch in my toe , when i shower it will become wet and looks like small wound was heeling as if. Afterwards it looks totally perfect by its small patch skin, It is there for the past for the three months no changes happened (increased or decreased. I am worried what it might be (diabetic, any tumor , any parasite , like flesh eating bacteria etc..). Please advice,your inputs are highly appreciated. Regards, kiran
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jan 2014
is it between your toes? is it itchy and macerated? if yes it could be fungal infection or soft corn. Apply Clotrimazole cream twice daily if its itchy.

Use Antifungal dusting powder like Abzorb beteen the toes to keep the area dry.
Wear shoes less often.

if its soft corn Use Salactin paint on it daily once in the night
Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor