Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having slight muscle pain with fatigue. And i am suffering from folliculitis on the front of the chest

I am 31 yrs old. I have been wrestling with some strange symptoms for a while now. Currently, I have had folliculitis on the front of the chest and front of the thighs for weeks. Sore chest muscles up to the armpits for weeks(slowly becoming less sore), Nevus Araneus on face and other places, started getting them shortly after the prior two symptoms, spider veins on left lower chest below the breast muscle(occurrence same as spider veins), hard, sometimes tender sometimes not, lymph nodes in the neck and behind the collarbone, and pressure in the groin when sitting. Purpura like spots (not many and not large) on various parts of the body (reddish brown: 1-5cm in size: maybe 20-40 of them) And more recently, a hairy white tongue (not spotty, not yellow - granular like long skin growing out of my tongue, and a canker sore/cold sore on the lip where I bit my lip while eating about 5 days ago. (probably completely unrelated.) The Lymphnodes are mostly sore and noticeable on the left side. I went to the doctor and had a CBC done. All the tests were normal, not even high or low normal. WBC, RBC, liver function, protein reactive, bacterial mono, rheumatoid arthritis , all-normal. That test was a week ago. still have the symptoms. The tongue is getting more white and hairy, especially at the back where I can t brush it because of gag reflex. My lingual tonsils on the left and right sides of the tongue are red and slightly swollen. My tonsils look fine I think. Another symptom I am having that I did not have before is - when I eat, I become very sleepy. It happens about an hour after eating and lasts for an hour or two. History; I was treated for possible* urethritis/UTI/STD *protected sex* about 6 months ago. I was taking Kurabito (japanese antibiotic) that seamed to help and the burning and such went away. But then came back after, a second encounter with a seperate woman a month later *unprotected -she is a nurse I trust her completely-. The pain did not go away for a week so I went to the doctor to get help. we both got tested for STDs anyway. nothing came back. So they put me on Minomycin, for over 2 weeks. around the end of the first week of the minomycin use, I started having slight muscle pains and fatigue, and a recurrance of Asthma symptoms that I had not had since I was 13yrs old. After the minomycin finished I started feeling better, but the penis meatus still stings slightly at random times or when it rubs on my underwear even now. - a week later- I came down with a cold. no fever, as each time I took my temperature it was always somewhere just below normal. but when I went to the doctor and he told me I had a cold and asthma, he suggested I check my apartment for allergens. I found some black mold in my air conditioner vent. can t clean it out because I would have to take the AC apart to do it. So I cleaned what I could and am just not using it. then, my current symptoms started building as I was getting over the cold. I thought the swollen glands would have been from the cold at first, but now that was a month ago. The glans are still swollen. I thought the folliculitis was strange but no cause for major concern, still have it after a month though. Then the purpura and the painful chest muscles, and the vericose veins, and then the tongue and lingual tonsils. up until present. These symptoms are not going away.The doctors have no idea what is wrong with me.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

You history is elborate and contains multiple medical issues, some of it very strange like 'hairy tongue', 'below normal temp' these things happen very rarely.
Lymphnodes do get swollen in upper respiratory tract infections and also they do become tender. The folliculitis/cellulitis of the chest i think was taken care of adequately by our doctor.
Get a biopsy of the gland if it is worrying u so much. It will alleiviate all your worries

Have a healthy living
Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor