Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having sleep apnea and chronic lip swelling. Took steroid, not cured. Related?

i was just diagnosed with severe sleep apnea . i am supposed to meet with a dr this week to get a cpap machine. i have chronic lip swelling that has been going on for a year now. there is no pain, just swelling and sometimes a rash forms around my lips .....again, its not painful, just annoying and steroids and antibiotics dont help. i just wanted to know if maybe the lip swelling and the sleep apnea are related
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
management of sleep apnoea required both medical and lifestyle changes depending on the case. I very fat people, loosing weight on its own could be very helpful in reducing sleep apnoea. Other ear. nose and throat conditions could also cause sleep apnoea. Steroid use demands careful medical supervision and monitoring. Its important for your physician to know whether its an idiopathic lip swelling, a reaction form a drug or from another cause.
I suggest you visit your primary care physician for a proper medical evaluation and advice.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you for query? for your sleep apnea you consult from ayurvedic panchakarma specialist for shirodhara. this procedure calm down over your problem. for Second query send your picture of lips. it might be due number of disease.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor