Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Having skin allergy. Tests show RBC in urine, TLC 0. Suggestions?

My niece got RBC 4-5 in urine and TLC is 0000. she is 7years old. Doctor says to do urine test for 7 days and he is also saying it can be harmful for kidneys. Actually she was feeling skin allergy from last 5 days then we brougt her to skin specialist.then he advised us to do blood test and urine test of her. please give me some suggestion that it is serious or not. we are so much worried.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
At that age, skin disease and throat infection can lead to inflammation of the kidneys.
It is wise to be under strict followup with the child specialist/ nephrologist to assess the progress and intervene early if necessary.
Treatment will also depend on the results if the blood and the urine tests.
Wishing her best health---
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor