Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having shortness of breath, diarrhea, hashimotos. Had elevated protein, rheumatoid factor. Is it gastric cancer?

I have been having shortness of breath. Had a elevated d dimer in April and now another one. D dimer went from .74 to 1.1. They checked for blood clot in lungs and did not find anything. I had been having diarrhea every morning for months although that finally seems to be getting better I also have hashimotos and had an elevated c reactive protein and rheumatoid factor . I read that an elevated d dimer could mean cancer . How do you know if you have some kind of gastric cancer? I have had a lot of blood work and a normal stool sample. Would it show up?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
D-dimer estimation is done for clotting associated disease like pulmonary embolism, DVT etc. There are scoring system to assess the results. anyway, positive rheumatoid factor may give false positive d-dimer result. this value has got no relation with diagnosis of gastric cancer. If you have any clinical feature suggestive of the same upper G-I endoscopy would be helpful. consult your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor