Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having shingles pain, migraine, headache. Took lyrica, zomig rapimelt. Remedies?

I ve been taking a 75mg Lyrica capsule for the past 3 days - once a day with my evening meal. My doctor prescribed it for the shingles pain. It seemed to be really helping. Last night I was forced to take a Zomig Rapimelt for a migraine headache. Now this morning it s as if I didn t take the Lyrica at all - the pain (from shingles) is back full force. Could there be a reaction between the two medications - maybe negating the effects of the Lyrica? I took the Lyrica at about 6:30 p.m. last evening & the Zomig at 3:30 a.m. this morning. Anne
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Lyrica works only for 12 hours, so, you should take it twice daily for the desired effect. So, it is not the negating effect of migraine medications.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor