Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Having sharp pain with light pink bleeding, is it a sign of miscarriage ?

Hi was told I was 5 weeks pregnant last Monday during visit to the doctors. After abt 3 ultrasounds there was still no sign if a fetus. I was spotting light pink to red to dark brown to brown since I found out I was pregnant. Today my doctor told me my hcg levels were not high enough. They were about 1200 on Monday and 1449 on sat. Had another test done today but dnt know what to expect. Im terrified and scared I had an ectopic pregnant 2 years ago and I have been having sharp pains all around my stomach and right leg. Please help tell me something I m terrified.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.By about 5-6 weeks a gestational sac and ring is seen.and by 6-7 weeks some fetal heart activity is seen.Ultrasound can also pick up an ectopic pregnancy also.So keep in contact with your doctor he will help you to understand the things better.Do get terrified things should be clear soon.keep patience.
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor