Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Having sharp pain in lower abdomen, bloated stomach. Found ovarian cyst. Should I go for medical check up?

Hi i have had sharp pains in my lower abdomen since saturday and my stomach is very bloated it seems to go away and come back ( been in hospital 2 months ago and had an overian cyst size 3x4 cm i have check ups with a gynacologist and it seems to have shrunk down to 2,5 x 2 cm about 2 weeks ago they have told me that if i got sharp pains again i should go back into hospital. What would you recommend? Many thanks Cindy
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query

An ovarian cyst is any collection of fluid, surrounded by a very thin wall, within an ovary.most of the cysts are harmless under the size of 5cm.

most patients experience cyclical pain due to ovulation that occurs every cycle.if the pain is interfering with your daily life you should consult a doctor.

since you'vs already been diagnosed i would advise you to

1.keep track of your symptoms. Mark on your calendar when symptoms seem to flare up, like headaches, bloating, or will show you how close to ovulation some symptoms happen, which in turn will help decide your treatment.

2.Pain relievers, including acetaminophen/paracetamol, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as ibuprofen canbe taken.

3.A warm bath, or heating pad, or hot water bottle applied to the lower abdomen near the ovaries can relax tense muscles and relieve cramping, lessen discomfort, and stimulate circulation and healing in the ovaries

but as i said if the pain is extreme or sudden pain, associated with heavy bleeding, or other concerns, don't wait and see if it will go away.cosnult your OB/GYN immediately

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor