Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having sharp intermittent pains in chest below breasts, diagnosed with GERD, take zantac. Cure?

For a week now, I've been having sharp intermittent pains in the middle of my chest below my breasts close to the bottom of my rib cage and it shoots down into my intestines. My intestines are gurgling even after I've eaten something. I have no real weight loss issues and I'm going to the bathroom fine. I''ve had a scope over 8 years ago and was diagnosed with GERD and at the time an ulcer. I take 150 ml of Zantac a day. I've taken gas-x just in case in might be gas and no relief. Should I have another scope?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Thanks for using HCM.

I appreciate your History. It suggests GERD again. You can take Tab Pantoprazole 40 mg with Domperidone combination 30 min before dinner every day,and Syp.Mucaine gel if severe pain (SOS). Have your dinner minimum 1 hour before food and have a walk, raise your head end of bed, plenty of fluid, avoid spicy food and monitor your weight (Diet management). Can do your scope if not cured with this. Wish you good health.

Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Alekhya's  Response
mam since a wek u ve been suffering from intermittent chest pain ,considering your previous health records and your meds,i suggest youto see the doc and get alternate meds like ppi's frequent scope is not advisable as it worsens your GERD
gerd is coz of loss of LES tone frequent scoping might worsen it so i advise you to go for alternate meds and then go for scope
thank you
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor