Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having severe lower abdominal pain. No appendicitis or ovary cyst. Taking painkiller. Is it safe?

I have severe right lower abdominal pain , I got admitted into hospital with suspected apendisitus but it come back it wasent that or ovary cysts or anything. Since they found that out they have just not done anything more for me and I m in agony the doctor gave me painkillers and I m taking over 4,000 mg a day witch can t be healthy anyway can you help?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi emilygibson.

Thanks for your question.
severe lower abdominal pain may be due to appendicitis or lower ureteric stones. as you need ultrasound abdomen to rule out these two common diseases. once it is confirmed that there are stones in the ureter of sze less than 8mm ,usually do not require any special treatment except pain killer and taking lots of fluids and somes antispasmodic drugs like dicyclomine. stones more than 8mm requires intervention. so better not to take pain killer for prolonged period.
take care
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Shekappa C M's  Response
hello dear
severe lower abdominal pain may be due to appendicitis or lower ureteric stones. hence you need ulterasound abdomen to rule out these two common diseases. once it is confirmed that there are stones in the ureter of sze less than 9mm ,usually do not require any special treatment except pain killer and taking lots of fluids. stones more than 9mm requires intervention. so better not to take pain killer for prolonged period.
take care
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Inderjeet Yadav's  Response
Hello
Ask for the cause of pain from your doctor. It is not safe to continue painkillers for prolonged time without knowing the reason of pain.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor