Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Having severe loose motion with watery stool, white slime and pinkish blood. Having severe stomach pain too. Treatment?

I've been having problems with my belly today and last night.I woke up at 6:30am and went to the toilet.I felt a bit like i was about to vomit but i didn't. By 10:00am i went to the toilet about five or four times , more often i went more runny was my diarrhea .When i went the fifth time on the toilet paper i saw kind of like runny white slime with a little bit of pink on it , looked like blood to me? Any advice my belly still hurts at the moment
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Whatever we eats 4-5 hours before, any vomiting & diarrhea means some thing was wrong in food i.e. poison of course mild degree.
2 nd reason may be due to over eating previous day.
3. Bloody diarrhea means dysentery , in your case there is mucus also as you saw over tissue paper in toilet.
So only way is here to drink plenty of water that too mild hot water .
You can also have salt & sugar with lemon 2-3 in each 100 ml.
Drink liquid more and more.
Within 3-4 hours you will be alright.
If still no relief than consult a doctor and have an advice.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Usually diarrhea is caused by viral or bacterial infection. However if blood (or pink jelly substance appears) it needs to be diagnosed. Bloody diarrhea is usually caused by bacterial infection and needs stool tests and antibiotics treatment.
The pink thing in your stool can indicate intestine intussusception what is an urgent condition and needs a surgery to fix it. Abdominal pain also present with this condition.

That is why is suggest you to visit your doctor right away. You should have abdominal ultrasound, blood work, CRP and stool tests performed.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor