Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having severe constipation, gas, stomach pain and occasionally diarrhea. Had hemorrhoids. What is the cause and cure?

Hi there.
I've been having a lot of excess wind, constipation, occasionally diarrhea and significant discomfort alongside the occasional pain. This all seemed to have happened (or became significantly worse) around the time I kicked a habit of many, many years, and that is drinking fizzy drinks, like Coke and Pepsi, albeit mostly diet or otherwise sugar-free. I'm currently struggling with bloating and the inability to properly vacate said gasses from my body. My question, alongside any advice you could give me, is whether this sudden eradication of fizzy drinks from my diet would actually somehow cause this bloating and bad constipation. I have also had hemorrhoids for the past couple of years, which I have managed, but sometimes can be uncomfortable, especially during a bowel movement.

Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of dyspepsia along with decreased gastrointestinal motility.
Abdominal bloating and constipation suggests the diagnosis.
Carbonated drinks also keep bloating of stomach.
You have to stop all these carbonated drinks for getting relief.
You should also go for ultrasound imaging, endoscopy and serum amylase and lipase, thyroid profile, blood sugar level, and serum calcium.
You should also go for urea breathe test for H. Pylori.
If Urea breathe test is found to be positive then you have to take complete eradication therapy for H. Pylori bacteria.
Meanwhile, you should take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics for relief of your symptoms.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor