Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Having severe chest pain and vomiting. No heart problems detected. Low potassium, CO2 levels and high chlorides.Have sickle cell trait. Spleen problem?

I just spent 24hrs in the hospital because of extreme chest pain . They tested everything and said my heart looks fine. I had low potassium and low CO2 and high chloride . I did get diagnosed with mono a couple of months ago and I am wondering if the chest pain can have anything to do with my mono? Also, I do have the sickle cell trait so I do always show up anemic. Is that a possibility? I didn t ask about my spleen . I have been throwing up for months off an on since before the mono was diagnosed through a blood test but I was in so much pain yesterday and I still have pressure in my chest but not too much pain. The pain came an went as far as intensity at the hospital but I did have a lot of vomiting. Let me know if it could have something to do with my spleen? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
sickeling can sometime cause cause painful bony pain crises and sequestration crises. could be spleen infarcts if there is massive sequestration. should do blood smear exam to see for sickling, haemolysis, usg for spleen etc.
well, there can be other differentials. low chloride could be secondary to vomittings.
pl. consult your doc to check out the same.

take care and pl. keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor